HOME   |   SEARCH THE CATALOGUE   |   ABOUT US   |   KIDS   |   TEENS   |   CONTACT    Smaller Text Normal Text Larger Text

Electronic Resources

Deseronto Public Library offers a rich selection of digital resources that encompass career planning, newspapers, science journals, eBooks, audio-books, trades, health and so much more. Our databases are available through the library's web site 24/7 from the library, home, school or work.

You will need your 7-digit library card number to access them.

sols



pebblego.jpg

The award-winning PebbleGo Animals database from Capstone Digital Publishers offers information on hundreds of animals. Designed specifically for K-3 emergent readers, PebbleGo Animals includes:
- 5 tabs of animal related information on each article
- 6 educational games
- Learning activities and lesson plans
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

edownload2.gif

With millions of checkouts and desktop installations, OverDrive provides the leading download service for libraries. Our support for PC, Mac®, iPod®, Zune®, Sony® Reader™, nook™, and thousands of other mobile devices makes our library platform the most compatible library download service. We also offer the largest collection of audiobooks, eBooks, music, and video for the library – all available on a single website for browsing, checking out, and downloading.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

health

Consumer Health Complete™ (CHC) is the single most comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support the information needs of patients, and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. CHC provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full-text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc.
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

CareerCruising

This source provides occupation profiles, assessment tools and information about Canadian universities and colleges. Be sure to try the Career Matchmaker quiz!
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

tumble talking books.jpg

TumbleTalkingBooks (www.tumbletalkingbooks.com) is a collection of online audio books for all ages. There are over 300 books in categories such as classics, fiction, non-fiction, children s books, read-along and audio books in Spanish. TumbleTalkingBooks.com allows patrons to listen to or download their favourite audio books with just a click of a button. Listen online, bookmark a spot, or download the book and access the books offline at your convenience. Patrons may download the books to any PC or MAC laptop, notebook, desktop, and to Android tablets. Downloads are for a 90-day loan period and patrons may borrow as many books at the same time as they wish.
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

TRlogo.jpg

TumbleReadables (www.tumblereadables.com) is an online collection of read-along chapter books for students in late elementary to high school (approximately). Text size/colour is adjustable and sentences are highlighted as they are narrated aloud. There are approximately 300 books including middle school readers (with high interest/low level books), young adult/teen titles, Shakespeare plays, and classics.
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

tumblebooklibrary.jpg

TumbleBookLibrary (www.tumblebooklibrary.com) is an online collection of ebooks for children in grades K-6 (approximately). Existing children s books are licnesed for use then animated using the existing illustrations and adding audio narration. The collection includes old time favorites such as The Paper Bag Princess by Robert Munsch, Diary of a Worm, How I Became a Pirate, Miss Malarkey Doesn't Live in Room 10, One Duck Stuck, as well as favourite fairy tales such as Jack and the Beanstalk and Old Mother Hubbard.
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

Logo of Teen Health and Wellness Database

This database was developed for teens with their unique concerns in mind . It is award-winning and critically acclaimed, providing curricular support and self-help on topics including diseases, drugs & alcohol, nutrition, mental and emotional health, cyber-literacy, family life, sexuality and more. All content is reviewed by leading professionals across fields including medicine, mental health, nutrition, substances abuse prevention, guidance and career counselling.
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

NoveList K-8

This branch of NoveList is suitable for kids.  Look up books by your favourite authors and discover new ones!
Use in Library or Outside Library

 

NoveList

This database allows readers to search for their favourite authors or titles, and find others of similar interest.  Users can browse theme-oriented book lists at every reading level through Explore Fiction, and look for outstanding titles in Best Fiction.
Use in Library or Outside Library


Our Ontario

Find digital image, text, audio and video materials about Ontario history, heritage and culture. Search the collections of libraries, archives, museums, historical societies, heritage and community groups, government agencies, and private collections in Ontario and across Canada ... via a single search portal.
 Use in Library or Outside Library

 

cpovrc150.gif

This is a full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides information on 100 key topics of interest to Canadian researchers, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

ancestrysmall.jpg

Ancestry Library Edition - Access available only on computers at your local library. Ask your librarian for details.
Use inside the Library Only

 

psychologyap_lg.gif

Designed to support Advanced Placement Program Psychology courses, this collection of over 100 mostly peer-reviewed journals provides a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops over time.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

scienceap_lg.gif

Although staying current on the latest scientific developments can be daunting, this collection aims to provide a researcher with the information to do just that. Composed of over 200 journals – from highly specialized academic journals to general science-focused magazine – the InfoTrac General Science Collection provides coverage of all scientific endeavor, including such topics as particle physics and quantum theory, advanced mathematics, biotechnology, and many more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)


agriculture_coll_lg.gif

This collection of more than 400 titles is focused on agriculture and its related fields: from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. In addition, over 20 Delmar reference titles provide in-depth coverage on a variety of agricultural related topics.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

businessEconomics_lg.gif

With a emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, with more than 450 full-text journals to support their research and regular feeds of videos from Forbes.com that contain business news coverage and interviews with CEO's and entrepreneurs.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

cpiq_canadian_periodicals_lg.gif

Use this database to find articles from a comprehensive list of Canadian and international journals, magazines, selected sections of the Globe and Mail, Canadian biographies, and other reference content from Thomson Gale, all with a Canadian focus.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

chiltonlibrary_lg.gif

ChiltonLibrary.com represents the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners. There are thousands of year, make and model combinations covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years, plus additional coverage of specialty models.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

comm_mass_media_lg.gif

From marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information from more than 100 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

computer_database_lg.gif

For researchers who need to keep pace with the fast changing world of high technology, Computer Database is their Internet- accessible reference solution. With Computer Database, library users can access today's most well-read and influential periodicals on the computer, telecommunications and electronics industries -- all in one seamless search.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

criminal_justice_coll_lg.gif

Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to 150 journals.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

culinary_arts_coll_lg.gif

The Culinary Arts collection includes over 250 major cooking and nutrition magazines. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

discovering_collection_lg.gif

Thousands of overview essays, critical analyses, biographies, timelines and multimedia elements combine into this comprehensive online reference resource.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

educators_reference_complete_lg.gif

Covering the latest technologies, developments, instruction and coaching breakthroughs.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

environmental_studies_policy_pp_lg.gif

Providing robust coverage of the field of environmental issues and policy, this collection, which includes nearly 200 journals, provides instant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

acad_exp_asap_lg.gif

Includes more than 6,000 full-text titles; more than 3,000 refereed journals; five newspaper indexes -- a total of nearly 10,200 titles in all with more than 25 years of backfile coverage from 1980 to present.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

finearts_ap_lg.gif

With more than 150 full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide support for research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. This database includes information from over 5 million articles; more than 150 of the journals in the Fine Arts and Music Collection are covered in the Wilson Art Index and the Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM) indexes and are available in full-text.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

canada_in_context.gif

Created especially for researchers and educators studying Canada, its people and its history, Canada in Context integrates the finest Gale references like Worldmark Encyclopedia of Canadian Provinces, Discovering Authors Canadian Edition, Native North American Almanac and more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

gvrl_lg.gif

Part of the Gale Virtual Reference Library of Ebooks, a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Each collection offers a description and cover photo, illustration list, eBook Indexes, eBook table of contents, in-line graphics and tables, and hyperlinks to related content within an eBook.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

garden_landscape_hortic_coll_lg.gif

Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

general_business_file_asap_lg.gif

Analyze company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics. Access to a combination of broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, journals and company directory listings with full text and images available.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

general_onefile_lg.gif

A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

general_reference_center_gold_lg.gif

A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

grzimeks_lg.jpg

Grzimek's Animal LIfe is an image-rich, dynamic online resource featuring more than 4,000 species categorized by Amphibians, Reptiles and Birds, Fish, Insects, Mammals and Simple Aquatic Life, including information on evolution, habitat, behavior, range and more. Immersive tools like interactive range maps and an intuitive interface let users discover while also supporting serious academic research. Features include translation into 11 languages; ReadSpeaker text-to-speech translation; ability to download, print, bookmark, and share through popular social networking and other online applications.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

home_improvement_coll_lg.gif

This collection of more than 180 home-improvement focused titles covers such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more will meet the needs of hobbyists and professionals alike. This collection includes more than 250 home improvement-focused titles from InfoTrac.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

tourism_hospitality_leisure_pp_lg.gif

With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

diversity_studies_coll_lg.gif

Aimed at social science, history and liberal arts students, this collection explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

glbt_life_issues_coll_lg.gif

This collection of nearly 40 journals aims to provide balanced coverage of this significant aspect of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

generalScience_lg.gif

A custom collection of over 200 journals, providing researchers with the information needed to stay current on the latest scientific developments -- including such topics as particle physics, advanced mathematics, and nanotechnology.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

infosciencecolpp_lg.gif

Comprised of content from nearly 100 leading industry journals, this collection provides current and accurate information for the information professional. Coverage includes such topics as data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto ublic LPibrary card)

 

insurancecolpp_lg.gif

This collection, comprised of nearly 40 journals, takes a broad view of the insurance and liability industry, covering such topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

infotrac_newsstand_lg.jpg

Get the scoop with an innovative Web-based, full-text ASCII-formatted newspaper database that lets you electronically search articles by title, headline, date, author, section or other assigned fields. Choose two or more titles from a growing list of more than 1200 outstanding newspapers from around the world.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

popcultrcol_pp_lg.gif

Pop Culture. It's all around us and influences our lives every day. This collection provides useful information for any researcher in a social science, history, art or liberal arts course. This collection is made up of 100 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

sbrc_lg.gif

This database covers all major areas of starting and operating a business including financing, management, marketing, human resources, franchising, accounting and taxes. Startup and established businesses alike can find the answers they're looking for from an easy-to-use interface that includes a "How To" menu that tackles the most-frequently asked new business questions -- including "How to start a small business."
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

vocationscolpp_lg.gif

Providing content from nearly 400 journals, this collection provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

warterrorcolpp_lg.gif

Researchers accessing the more than 1.7 million articles in the War and Terrorism Collection will gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact and perception on a global scale. This definitive collection for researchers of history, social science and current events covers 100 subject-appropriate, full-text periodicals that are updated daily.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

worldhistcol_pp_lg.gif

This collection provides balanced coverage of both current thought and events in World History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field; useful both to the novice historian and to the advanced academic researcher.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

infotrac_junior_lg.gif

Designed for junior high and middle school students, InfoTrac® Junior Edition features the titles most critical to their libraries and curriculum. With Junior Edition's diverse perspectives and full-text coverage, students will find the answers they need to all their general reference questions -- without lining up at your desk or waiting for titles out on loan.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

kids_infobits_lg.gif

Kids InfoBits targets the research needs of students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. It features a developmentally appropriate and visual graphic interface, a subject-based topic tree search and full-text, age-appropriate, curriculum-related magazine and reference content.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

legaltrac_lg.gif

Drawing on a wide variety of the most highly regarded legal publications, LegalTrac"! provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Mainly American.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

litrc_lg.gif

Literature Resource Center is a current, comprehensive and reliable online literature database. The resource's rich critical, biographical and contextual materials support interdisciplinary approaches, information literacy, and the development of critical thinking skills. Researchers will find the information they need on authors and their works, from all time periods and from around the world. This resource supports coursework and research in English, World Literatures, Film, Theater and across the Humanities.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

military_lg.gif

While this database is designed to serve the research needs of military personnel, it does includes some basic reference materials that are updated annually: The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia and The World Almanac and Book of Facts. With more than 500 titles and more than 7 million articles (80% full-text), searchers are sure to find answers to their reference questions.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

nursinghlthcolpp_lg.gif

Including more than 1000 titles, this collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both nursing professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum. With nearly 4.2 million articles, Nursing and Allied Health Collection comes to the rescue of nursing students, physician s assistant students, and researchers in allied health fields who are looking for answers related to the specialized care, treatment and management of all sorts of patients. Details concerning nearly every kind of nursing application can be found, including caring for AIDS patients, giving emergency care, serving the elderly, and operating specialized equipment. Powered by InfoTrac, Nursing and Allied Health Collection brings together information found in 1,115 journals, with a strong emphasis on full text titles cited in CINAHL.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

sportsmed_lg.gif

This collection includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine, providing researchers with access to topics discussed in the field, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

psychcolpp_lg.gif

This set explores what makes people "tick" from childhood to death. This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops -- and diminishes -- over time. Your library's users will have instant access to 200 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

infotrac_religion_philosophy_lg.gif

This database features more than 250 magazines and academic journals covering religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology and anthropology. Use this database not only to study theological approaches to social issues, but also to learn about the impact that religion has had on culture throughout history, including literature, arts and language
Use in Library or Outside Library (requires Deseronto Public Library card)

 

infotrac_student_lg.gif





 
.
    Copyright © 2010 Deseronto Public Library. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer  ::  Privacy Policy  ::  Website Credits  ::  Sitemap